Privacy Policy

GoHealthInsurance.com, operated by GoHealth, LLC (collectively, “GoHealth,” “We,” “Us,” or “Our”) believes it is important for You, as the user of this Site and Services, to know and understand how Our website collects and uses Your information, and the steps We take to protect Your privacy. Please read this privacy policy carefully.

Please note that this privacy policy only applies to this Website, http://www.gohealthinsurance.com (also referred to as “Site” or “Website”). By accessing this Website and/or using Our Services, You agree to abide by this Privacy Policy and Our Terms and Conditions.

If you’d like assistance in another language, please dial 888-322-7557.

TRUSTe

GoHealthInsurance.com has been awarded TRUSTe’s Privacy Seal, signifying that this privacy policy and Our practices have been reviewed for compliance with the TRUSTe program viewable on the validation page, which is available by clicking the TRUSTe seal. The TRUSTe program covers only information that is collected through this Site.

If You have an unresolved privacy or data use concern that We have not addressed satisfactorily, please contact TRUSTe at https://feedback-form.truste.com/watchdog/request.

Information You Provide and How We Use It

GoHealth uses this Site to collect two (2) kinds of information: personally-identifiable information and non-personally-identifiable information.

If You would prefer to utilize Our Services without providing information through this Site please call 888-322-7557.

Personally-identifiable information:
When You use Our Site and Our Services, You are authorizing the sharing of Your inquiry and Your personally-identifiable information with other businesses that provide services that match Your inquiry or may provide other valuable services to You. The personally-identifiable information We collect may include but is not limited to:

Non-personally-identifiable information:
While You are visiting this Website, Our hosting service will automatically track information that may include but is not limited to:

While using our Site and Services, you may be prompted to enter personal information and consent to be contacted by GoHealth via mail, email, telephone, automatic telephone dialing system, by artificial/pre-recorded message, or text message. By consenting, You expressly consent to receive phone calls, text messages, and email from GoHealth or our marketing partners regardless of whether You are on any Federal or state DNC (“Do Not Call”) and/or DNE (“Do Not Email”) list or registry. GoHealth does not charge You for sending or receiving text messages.

In most instances, GoHealth will not transfer customer information it collects to third-party marketing partners; however, in some instances, GoHealth does not offer any applicable products in Your state for which You qualify or GoHealth does not have the capacity to properly follow-up with You regarding Your inquiry. In such cases, We may share Your information with third-party marketing partners who offer products in Your state and who could better assist You. By consenting to being contacted by GoHealth, You are also consenting to being contacted by any third-party marketing partner who may be able to service You in a region where GoHealth cannot.

If You provide Your information and We contact you, or You contact Us, We may keep a record, including but not limited to telephone recordings, email logs, and chat logs, of Your interaction with Us.

Once again, if You would prefer to utilize Our Services without providing information through this Site, please call 888-322-7557. Consent to be contacted by phone and email is not a condition of purchase.

In the course of using Our Services, You may also provide personal information about other people in Your household, such as their name, date of birth, and gender. This information is only used for the sole purpose of completing Your request.

Request to Change Your Information or Discontinue Use of Your Information

If Your personal information changes and You wish to correct, update, amend, or remove Your personal information, please contact Us. We may retain portions or all of Your information as needed to provide You services, comply with Our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce Our agreements.

GoHealth Blog Entries
Any personally-identifiable information You submit in Our blog comments or forum can be read, collected, or used by other users of these forums, and could be used to send You unsolicited messages from third parties independent of GoHealth. We are not responsible for the personally-identifiable information You choose to submit in blog comments or forums. You can request removal of Your personal information from Our blog or community forum by contacting Us by using one of the methods above. Alternatively, if You used a third-party application to post such information, You can remove it, by either logging into the said application and removing the information or by contacting the appropriate third-party application.

Revocation

You may revoke Your consent for Us to contact You at any time. If You no longer wish to receive communications from GoHealth, You may revoke consent by following the instructions included in each newsletter or communication You receive, or by emailing Us at customerservice@gohealth.com or calling Us at 888-322-7557, or by sending a certified letter to:

GoHealth, LLC
214 W. Huron Street
Chicago, IL 60654
Attn: General Counsel

Your information will not be shared with Our affiliated marketing partners once Your consent to contact is revoked. Your revocation of consent to be contacted by GoHealth does not extend to communications from other parties, including Our affiliated marketing partners.

Sharing Information to Process Applications

Upon submitting an application for coverage with an insurance company using Our Site, We will disclose any information, including sensitive information such as credit card, bank information, health information, and Social Security Number, to the required parties in order to complete the application process.

If You may be eligible for the Advanced Premium Tax Credit or cost-sharing reduction subsidies offered by the federal government, We will disclose any information to the federal government, including financial, tax and household information required to determine eligibility.

Password Management and Retrieval

If You create an account with GoHealth, do not share any account credentials with anyone. GoHealth will never ask You for Your password and You should never provide Your password to anyone who asks. In the event You forget Your password or user information, please visit GoHealthInsurance.com to reset Your credentials.

Tracking Technologies

Technologies such as: cookies, beacons, tags, and scripts are used by GoHealth and Our partners, affiliates, or analytics and service providers. These technologies are used in analyzing trends, administering the Site, tracking users’ movements around the Site, and to gather demographic information about Our user base as a whole. We may receive reports based on the use of these technologies by these companies on an individual as well as aggregated basis.

Users can control the use of cookies at the individual browser level. If You reject cookies, You may still use Our Site, but Your ability to use some features or areas of Our Site may be limited.

As is true of most websites, We gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. This information may include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and/or clickstream data.

We may combine this automatically-collected log information with other information We collect about You. We do this to improve and market goods and services We offer You, analytics, or Site functionality.

We partner with third parties to either display advertising on Our Website or to manage Our advertising on other sites. Our third-party partners may use technologies such as cookies to gather information about Your activities on this Site and other sites in order to provide You advertising based on Your browsing activities and interests. If You wish to not have this information used for the purpose of serving You interest-based ads, You may opt-out by clicking here. Please note this does not opt You out of being served ads. You will continue to receive generic ads.

How We Protect and Secure Your Information

The security of Your personal information is important to Us. When You enter sensitive information (such as a credit, health, and financial information) on Our order forms, We encrypt the transmission of that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL). If You have any questions about security on Our Website, You can contact Us at customerservice@gohealth.com.

Chat

We use a chat feature to assist You with the general use of Our Site or insurance-related questions. If Our chat feature is offline, We will collect Your name and email address so that We may reply to Your request at a later time.

California Residents Privacy Rights

Companies that collect personally-identifiable information from California residents and disclose such information to Third Parties (including affiliated entities) for marketing purposes must, in response to a request by a consumer, either (1) provide a list detailing the categories of information shared and the entities to which such information was provided, or (2) provide a mechanism by which a consumer may opt-out of having their information shared with Third Parties.

GoHealth has elected the second option, and You may request that Your personally-identifiable information not be shared with Third Parties by sending Your request, including Your full name, email address, and postal address to:
GoHealth, LLC
214 W. Huron Street
Chicago, IL 60654
Attn: General Counsel

In accordance with California Civil Code Sec. 1789.3, California resident users are entitled to know that they may file grievances and complaints with California Department of Consumer Affairs, 400 R Street, Suite 1080, Sacramento, CA 95814; or by phone at 916-445-1254 or 800-952-5210; or by email to dca@dca.ca.gov.

CAN-SPAM Compliance

GoHealth is committed to be compliant with all Federal regulations, including the Federal CAN-SPAM Act of 2003.

GoHealthInsurance.com only sends email to those of Our visitors who have “opted in” to receive these communications. Individuals “opt in” to Our email communications by voluntarily providing Us with their email address and submitting a form that acknowledges their agreement with Our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy.

You may “opt-out” of any communication from GoHealth at any time. Use the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of any email You receive from GoHealthInsurance.com, and We will remove You from Our mailing list. In addition, You may contact Us at the address above and request to be removed from Our mailing list.

Occasionally, GoHealth will partner with a third party who may provide additional relevant email advertisements to Our consumer’s requests.

Unsubscribing from communications from GoHealth does not guarantee that You will no longer receive communications from Our third party partners; You must contact that third party directly.

Be advised that We cannot control the policies of Our third party partners, nor can We guarantee or represent their compliance with the CAN-SPAM Act or any other state or federal law.

Links to Other Websites

This Website may feature links to other websites owned and operated by third parties. Be advised that GoHealth is not responsible for the content or services of these third party sites. Privacy Policies and Terms of Use, if any, of these third-party sites may differ from GoHealth’s Privacy Policy and Terms of Use. We encourage You to read the Privacy Policies and Terms of Use of any website You visit.

Social Media Features and Widgets

Our Website includes social media features, such as the Facebook Like button and the Share button. These features may collect Your IP address, which page You are visiting on Our Site, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social media features are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on Our Site. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.

Information From Minors

GoHealth does not knowingly solicit or collect information from anyone under the age of 18.

Changes to This Policy

GoHealthInsurance.com reserves the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. An updated copy of this Privacy Policy will be clearly posted and accessible on this Website at all times.